University of Delhi M.Sc Part 1|2 Syllabus 2015


University of Delhi M.Sc Part 1|2 Syllabus 2015

The University of Delhi (DU) will release very soon the syllabus for the Master of Science M.Sc 1st Year 2015 & M.Sc 2nd Year 2015 for the academic year 2015-16.

Delhi University M.Sc First/Second Year Syllabus 2015

The University of Delhi has offered following M.Sc (Programs) which are mentioned below:

 M.Sc. Bio-Chemistry  M.Sc. Biomedical Sciences
 M.Sc. Botany  M.Sc. Chemistry
 M.Sc. Computer Science  M.Sc. Development Communication & Extension
 M.Sc. Electronics  M.Sc. Fabric & Apparel Science
 M.Sc. Food & Nutrition  M.Sc. Genetics
 M.Sc. Geology  M.Sc. Human Development & Childhood Studies
 M.Sc. Informatics  M.Sc. Microbiology
M.Sc. Operational Research and M.A./M.Sc. Applied Operational  M.Sc. Ph.D. Combined Degree
 M.Sc. Physics  M.Sc. Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
 M.Sc. Resource Management & Design Application  M.Sc. Zoology
M.Sc. Anthropology

The M.Sc Master of Science is a 2 year post graduation degree course, which consist of 4 semesters.

Syllabus of M.Sc Anthropology

Theory

  • Fundamentals of Physical Anthropology
  • Fundamentals of Social Anthropology
  • Archaeological Anthropology
  • AN 6104 Fundamentals of Population Studies

Practical

  • Somatometry, Somatoscopy
  • Reading of Ethnography
  • Prehistoric Archaeology
  • Fundamentals of Population Studies

Semester-II

Theory

  • Human Variation and Adaptations
  • Anthropology of India: Ethnic and cultural diversity (Physical and Social)
  • Kinship, Marriage and Family
  • Human Ecology: Biological & Cultural
  • Dimensions

Practical

  • Osteology, Osteometry and Craniometry
  • Research Methods & Techniques
  • Research Methods & Techniques
  • Human Ecology: Biological & Cultural
  • Dimensions

Semester-III

Group- A Physical Anthropology

Theory

  • Paleoanthropology
  • Human Growth, Development and Nutrition
  • Human Population Genetics
  • Biostatistics and Computational’ Anthropology (interdisciplinary)

Practical

  • Paleoanthropology
  • Human Growth, Size and Shape
  • Measurements Serology, PTC, Colour Blindness, Dermatoglyphics
  • Biostatistics and Computational Anthropology (interdisciplinary)

Group-B Social Anthropology

Theory

  • Anthropological Theory-I
  • Anthropological Theory-II
  • Epistemological Foundations of Social and
  • Behaviour Sciences (Interdisciplinary)
  • Religion and Symbolism

Practical

  • Based on Anthropological Theory
  • Based on Anthropological Theory
  • Research Methods
  • Religion and Symbolism

Semester-IV

Elective Papers: Group-A Physical Anthropology

  • Physiological Anthropology
  • Kinanthropometry and Ergonomics
  • Biochemical Genetics
  • Molecular Anthropology
  • Dermatoglyphics
  • Primate Behavior
  • Primate Biology
  • Statistical Methods in Biological Anthropology

Practical

  • Physiological Anthropology
  • Kinanthropometry and Ergonomics
  • Biochemical Genetics
  • Molecular Anthropology
  • Dermatoglyphics
  • Primate Behaviour
  • Primate Biology
  • Statistical Methods in Biological Anthropology

Group-B Social Anthropology: Elective Papers

Theory

  • Psychological Anthropology
  • Tribal India
  • Ecological Anthropology
  • Urban Anthropology
  • Gender & Society
  • Practical
  • Psychological Anthropology
  • Tribal India
  • Ecological Anthropology
  • Urban Anthropology
  • Gender & Society

Common Elective Papers

Theory

  • Demographic Anthropology
  • Prehistoric India
  • Medical Anthropology
  • Anthropology of Development
  • Anthropology of Disaster
  • Forensic Anthropology

Practical

  • Demographic Anthropology
  • Prehistoric India
  • Medical Anthropology
  • Anthropology of Development
  • Anthropology of Disaster
  • Forensic Anthropology

M.Sc Botany

Semester-I

CELL AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

  • Introduction to modern tools and techniques of cell biology
  • Cell components and their functions
  • Cell multiplication and turnover
  • Organellar genomes

GENETICS AND CYTOGENETICS

  • Microbial Genetics
  • Mendelian and Non-Mendelian Inheritance
  • Eukaryotic Genome
  • Recombination in Eukaryotes
  • Mutation
  • Cytogenetics

PHYSIOLOGY AND BIOCHEMISTRY

  • Protein structure
  • Enzymes and bioenergetics
  • Signal Transduction
  • Sensory Photobiology
  • Molecular Basis of intercellular and intracellular uptake and transport of water, ions and macromolecules
  • Plant hormones and other growth regulators

RECOMBINANT DNA TECHNOLOGY AND PROTEOMICS

  • Principles and tools of recombinant DNA technology
  • Proteomics

Semester-II

DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY

  • Algae
  • Archegoniatae
  • Vascular plants
  • Development of flower
  • Pollen-pistil interaction
  • Embryogenesis and seed development

SYSTEMATICS, EVOLUTION AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

  • Systematics and Evolutionary Biology
  • Environmental Science

PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY AND RESOURCE UTILIZATION

  • Plant tissue culture
  • Principles, methods and applications of genetic transformation
  • Plant resource utilization

PATHOGENS AND PESTS OF CROP PLANTS

  • Life cycles
  • Nature of disease(s) and damage caused
  • Host range
  • Control mechanisms based on genetics, chemical treatments, biological control and genetic engineering

Semester-III

ALGAE, ENVIRONMENT AND HUMAN WELFARE

  • Diversity and distribution of the algae
  • Algal Biotechnology
  • Industrial Phycology

MICROBES AND MICROBIAL TECHNOLOGY

  • General Microbiology
  • Agricultural Microbiology
  • Environmental Microbiology
  • Food and Industrial Microbiology

ADVANCES IN ARCHEGONIATAE

  • Bryophytes
  • Pteridophytes
  • Gymnosperms

PRINCIPLES OF ECOLOGY

  • Nature of ecosystem
  • Production
  • Food webs
  • Energy flow through ecosystem
  • Environmental Stresses and their management
  • Molecular approach to behavioural ecology

EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY

  • Biological diversity
  • Microevolution
  • Macroevolution

BIOINFORMATICS, COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY AND BIOSTATISTICS

  • Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
  • Databases
  • Online tools
  • Bioinformatics in genome sequencing and annotation

BIOSTASTICS

  • Exploration and presentation of data
  • Descriptive statistics
  • Estimating and comparing means
  • Comparing three or more means
  • Statistical methods for multiple variables

GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS

  • Genomics
  • Proteomics

Semester-IV

IN VITRO TECHNOLOGIES AND INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS

  • Micro propagation
  • Production of virus free plants through meristem culture in orchids and fruit trees
  • Germplasm conservation in vitro
  • Factors responsible for in vitro and ex vitro hardening
  • Interactions, training and workshops in Biotech industries and placements

REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY OF FLOWERING PLANTS

  • Flower development
  • Male gametophyte
  • Female gametophyte
  • Pollen-pistil interaction and double fertilization
  • Seed biology

MOLECULAR INTERACTIONS OF PLANTS WITH SYMBIONTS, PATHOGENS AND PESTS

  • Introduction to biotic interactions with plants
  • Recent advances in symbiotic interaction with plant with special references to mycorrhiza and plant interaction
  • Recent advances in parasitic interaction between plants and parasitic plants

ADVANCED GENETICS AND PLANT BREEDING

  • Origin and history of crop plants
  • Biological diversity and genetic variation
  • Genetic system and breeding methods
  • Sources of variation
  • Plant genome and crop improvement

AGRICULTURAL ECOLOGY – PRINCIPLES AND APPLICATIONS ADVANCED PLANT SYSTEMATIC

  • Botanical Nomenclature
  • Systematic evidence
  • Phylogenetic

M.Sc Chemistry

Semester-1

  • Inorganic Chemistry
  • Organic chemistry
  • Physical Chemistry

Semester-2

  • Inorganic Chemistry-II
  • Organic Chemistry-II
  • Physical Chemistry-II
  • Practical Chemistry

Semester-3

  • Inorganic Chemistry-III
  • Organic Chemistry-III
  • Physical Chemistry-III
  • Inorganic Chemistry (Special-I)
  • Organic Chemistry (Special-I)
  • Physical Chemistry (Special-I)

Semester-4

  • Inorganic Chemistry (Special-II)
  • Inorganic Chemistry (Special-III)
  • Inorganic Chemistry (Special-IV)
  • Inorganic Chemistry (Special-V)

M.Sc (Computer Science)

Semester-I

  • Design & Analysis of Algorithms
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Information Securities
  • Database Systems & Implementation
  • Computational Intelligence

Semester-II

  • Compiler Design
  • Advanced Operating Systems
  • Data Mining
  • Advanced Computer Networks

One elective out of the following

  • Any one elective from the list of electives offered by the Department
  • Outside Department Elective (preferably Departments of
  • Mathematics, Statistics& Operational Research)

Semester-III

  • Digital Image Processing & Multi-media
  • Neural Networks
  • Software Quality Assurance & Testing
  • Machine Learning
  • Embedded Systems
  • Cryptography
  • Distributed Computing
  • Modeling and Simulation
  • Special Topics in Computer Networks
  • Special Topics in Data Mining
  • Special Topics in Theoretical Computer Science
  • Special Topics in Information Security
  • Special Topics in Soft Computing
  • Special Topics in Database System
  • Special Topics in Artificial Intelligence
  • Special Topics in Computational Intelligence

Semester-IV

  • MCS – 401 Major Project: 20 credits

M.Sc Genetics

Semester-I

  • CONCEPTS OF GENETICS
  • CHROMOSOMES, GENES AND GENOMES
  • BIOSTATISTICS AND POPULATION GENETICS
  • CONCEPTS IN CELL AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

Semester-2

  • GENE EXPRESSION AND REGULATION
  • HUMAN GENETICS
  • MOLECULAR PLANT BREEDING
  • INTRODUCTION TO BIOINFORMATICS
  • PRACTICAL

Semester-3

  • STUDENTS’ SEMINARS
  • RECOMBINANT DNA TECHNOLOGY
  • PLANT GENETIC ENGINEERING
  • PLANT-MICROBE INTERACTIONS
  • MEDICAL GENOMICS
  • GENETIC VARIATION AND EVOLUTION
  • RNAi: BIOLOGY AND APPLICATIONS
  • PRINCIPLES OF IMMUNOLOGY

Semester-4

  • DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY
  • DROSOPHILA GENETICS
  • GENETICS OF BACTERIA AND THEIR VIRUSES
  • FUNGAL GENETICS

M.Sc (Geology)

Semester-1

  • Earth Surface Processes
  • Structural Geology and Tectonics
  • Igneous Petrology
  • Sedimentary Geology
  • Field Work consisting of Geological
  • Mapping and Structural Analysis  report)
  • Practicals

Semester-2

  • Metamorphic Petrology
  • Stratigraphy
  • Micropaleontology and Oceanography Hydrogeology
  • Interdisciplinary course from other department
  • Practicals

Semester-3

  • Ore Geology and Mineral Economics
  • Oil and Coal Geology
  • Geo-Exploration
  • Engineering Geology
  • Practicals
  • Geological Field Training

Semester-4

  • Remote Sensing and GIS
  • Geophysics
  • Interdisciplinary course from other department

Elective Courses

(i)Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology

(ii) Geochemistry and Isotope Geology

(iii) Advanced Mineralogy

(iv)Earthquake Geology and Seismotectonics

(V) Applied Hydrogeology

(Vi)Active Tectonics and Geomorphology

(vii) Environmental Geology

(viii) Sedimentary Environments

(ix)* Natural Hazards and Disaster Management

(x) Rock Mechanics and Rock Engineering

Practicals

Dissertation

M.Sc HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND CHILDHOOD STUDIES

Semester- 1

  • Statistics & Computer Applications
  • History and Theories of Human Development
  • Principles of Development
  • Diversity, Disadvantage and Inclusion

Practical

  • Methods in the Study of HDCS

Semester-2

Theory

  • Research Methods and Seminar
  • History and Theories of Human Development
  • Principles of Development
  • Early Childhood Development: Care and Education

Practical

  • Early Childhood Development: Care and Education

Semester-3

Theory

Developmental Disabilities

Childhood and Adolescence across Ecological Settings

Elective: Select any one

  • Women and Society
  • Children, Family and Society
  • Social Psychology for Human Development
  • Literature, Media and Children

Practical

  • Developmental Disabilities
  • Internship
  • Dissertation

Semester-IV

  • Theory
  • Education for Human Development
  • Law, Policy and Programmes for Children a Women

Elective: Select any one.

  • Child and Adolesent Wellbeing
  • Social Entrepreneurship for Child development
  • Modernization and Social Change
  • Evaluation Studies

Practical

  • Organization and Management of Programmes fore Children and families
  • Dissertation

M.Sc informatics

Semester-1

  • Diversity of Prokaryotic and Eukaryotic Microbes
  • Microbial Physiology and Metabolism
  • Virology
  • Immunology
  • Practical (Based on theory papers)

Semester-2

  • Enzyme and Techniques in Biochemistry
  • Environmental Microbiology
  • Plant – Pathogen Interaction
  • Microbial Pathogenicity
  • Practical (Based on theory papers)

Semester-3

  • Molecular Biology
  • Recombinant DNA Technology
  • Microbial Genetics
  • Industrial and Food Microbiology
  • Practical (Based on theory papers)

Semester-4

  • Introduction to Bioinformatics
  • Dissertation (Experimental, Presentation and Viva-Voice

M.Sc Physics

Semester-1

  • Classical Mechanics
  • Quantum Mechanics
  • Electromagnetic Theory & Electrodynamics
  • Laboratory course

Semester-2

  • Quantum Mechanics-II
  • Statistical Mechanics
  • Radiation Theory
  • Atomic & Molecular Physics
  • Laboratory course

Semester-3

  • Computer Programming
  • (Optional Part I)

Semester-4

  • Electronics
  • Advanced Electronics Lab
  • Solid State Physics
  • Advanced Solid State Physics Lab-I

Optional

Part- I

  • Physics as Nano Scale-I
  • Nano Material Lab-I

Part-II

  • Electronics-I
  • Advanced Electronics Lab-I
  • Part-III
    Nuclear Physics-I
  • Advanced Nuclear Physics Lab-I

Part-IV

  • Laser Spectroscopy
  • Advanced laser and Spectroscopy Lab-I

Have any Question or Comment?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get Free Job Updates via Email